CLARKSDALE: annual JUKE JOINT FESTIVAL and Related Events!

4/12-15 (Thurs Night-Sun Night) - 9th annual
JUKE JOINT FESTIVAL & RELATED EVENTS!

Main event is Saturday in downtown Clarksdale, Mississippi
www.jukejointfestival.com
This world-famous non-profit “half blues festival, half small-town fair & all about the Delta” weekend attracted Mississippi fans from at least 21 foreign countries and 45 U.S. states in 2011. At night, the juke joints and blues clubs are the stars. And on Saturday night, we’ll run shuttle buses from hotel to club to juke and back with the Saturday night blues crawl FESTIVAL WRISTBAND ($15). Most of the daytime events are FREE that Sat... and there are plenty of related events Thurs-Sun.  Also, check out the additional related Thurs-Sun events at www.jukejointfestival.com.

THURSDAY, APRIL 12, 2012

DELTA CINEMA (11 Third St.) - "Official JUKE JOINT FESTIVAL Kick-off!"
6pm – Delta Cinema Lobby - Cristen Barnard "Juke Joint Festival" art poster signing plus free live lobby blues by KM Williams.
7pm – Delta Cinema Stage - Jimbo Mathus live, on-stage for free -- “Jas. Mathus & his Knock Down Society plays Songs for Rosetta”.

FRIDAY, APRIL 13, 2012

CAT HEAD DELTA BLUES & FOLK ART (252 Delta Ave.)
2pm – Big Jon Short
4pm – KM Williams & Washboard Jackson

COMFORT INN (State St.)
4pm - live blues in lobby by Austin “Walking” Cane.

DELTA BLUES MUSEM (0 Blues Alley - Arts & Education Room)
2pm-3pm – Conversations with Jimmy “Duck” Holmes and Big George Brock

DELTA CINEMA (lobby & theater - 11 Third St.)
We Juke Up In Here! world-premiere reception and screening:

5:30pm – Free hors d'voures & drinks plus live blues by Lil Poochie, Elmo Williams & Hezekiah Early.
6:45pm - "We Juke Up in Here" filmmaker thanks and introductions.
7pm - Free theatrical world-premiere of "We Juke Up in Here: Mississippi's Juke Joint Culture at the Crossroads" blues film.

SATURDAY, APRIL 14TH - a.k.a. ‘The Main Event!’

DAYTIME STAGES:


CAT HEAD BLUES STORE STAGE (252 Delta Ave.) - including many stars of “We Juke Up in Here” & “M for Mississippi”
10am – Libby Rae Watson
11am – Jimmy “Duck” Holmes
Noon – Terry “Harmonica” Bean
1pm – Lil Poochie & Hezekiah Early
2pm – Elmo Williams & Hezekiah Early
3pm – Louis “Gearshifter” Youngblood
4pm – Roosevelt Roberts Jr. Blues Band
5pm – Anthony “Big A” Sherrod & Blues Allstars
6pm - Johnny Lowebow

MISS DEL'S STAGE (145 Delta Ave.)
10am – Delta Royals
11am – Cadillac John & the Cornlickers
12 noon – Josh “Razorblade” Stewart Blues Band
1pm – The Beat Daddys
2pm – Cedell Davis & Brethren
3pm – Okratones
4pm – Hal Reed & Bret Dale
5pm – Leaf River Blues Band

YAZOO PARK STAGE (200 block of Yazoo Ave.)
10am – Bloodshot Eyes
11am - Carlos Elliot Jr. Days (from Colombia)
Noon – Superbad String Band
1pm – The Bailey Brothers
2pm – Lucious Spiller
3pm - Low Society
4pm – Jake Leg Stompers
5pm - Little G Weavil

STONE PONY STAGE (Stone Pony Pizza, Delta Ave.)
10 am – Roosevelt “Piano Red” Harper
11am – Pat Thomas
Noon – Eddie Cusic
1pm – Brad Webb & David Hudson
2pm – Blind Mississippi Morris & Brad Webb
3pm – Austin “Walking” Cane
4pm – Chris Gill & “Fingers” Taylor

ROCK & BLUES MUSEUM STAGE (2nd St. near Museum/Hambone Gallery)
10am – Roman Barten-Sherman
11am – Daddy Rich
Noon – Deak Harp
1pm – L.C. Ulmer
2pm – Theo D.
3pm – Heavy Suga & the SweeTones
4pm – Selwyn Cooper

DELTA AMUSEMENT CAFE STAGE (348 Delta Ave.)
10am – Keith Thompson
11am – Pork Chop Willie
Noon – Big Jon Short
1pm – Whirled Boogie
3pm – Lew Jetton & 61 South
4pm – Davis Coen
5pm – Little Johnnie Kantreed
6pm – Blue Mother Tupelo

THE BANK BUILDING (E. 2nd & Yazoo Ave.)
1pm – Bob Long
2pm – Billy Smiley & the Young Guns
3pm – Vintage
4pm – Dr. Feelgood Potts
5pm – Rev. Robert Wilkins Band

SUNFLOWER AVENUE GAZEBO STAGE (200 block of Sunflower Ave.)
10am – Reparation Man
11am – John Horton Blues Band
Noon - Harp, Hart & Blues
1pm – Rev. Robert
2pm – Rev. Freakchild
3pm – Jarekus Singleton
4pm – Big Dave Dunavent & Evol Love

WADE WALTON STAGE (317 Issaquena Ave.) - including a revue of genuine MS Hill Country Blues
10am – Earl The Pearl w/guest Bonnie McCoy
11am – Little Joe Ayers
Noon – R.L. Boyce & Steve Toney
12:45pm - Sharde Thomas & Rising Star Fife & Drum Band
1pm – Robert Kimbrough, Sr. Band
2pm – Robert “Wolfman” Belfour
3pm – James “T-Model” Ford
4pm – All Night Long Blues Band

DELTA FURNITURE STAGE (Third St. & Issaquena Ave.)
10am – Mark Miloff
11am – Dicky James & the Blue Flames
Noon – On The Run Blues Band
1pm – Butch Mudbone
2pm – Adam Gussow
3pm – Rotten Belly Blues Band
4pm – Southern Halo
5pm – Earnest “Guitar” Roy

JOHN-ALEX MASON MEMORIAL STAGE (near New Roxy Theater on Issaquena)
10am – Westbound
11am – Mark “Mule Man” Massey
Noon – Steve Kolbus & Clarksdale Blues Revue
1pm – Elam McKnight & Bob Bogdal
2pm – WA Higgins Academy Dance Program - "Dances Around the World"
3pm – Fiona Boyes
4pm – KM Williams & Washboard Jackson

HONEYBOY EDWARDS MEMORIAL STAGE @ DELTA BLUES MUSEUM (1 Blues Alley)
Noon - professional jugglers!
2pm – Delta Blues Museum Band
3pm – W.A. Higgins Rock Ensemble
4pm – Stax Music Academy
5pm – DSU's Ol’ School Revue

CROSSROADS MARKER (Hwy 49 & 61, near Abe's BBQ and “Crossroads” marker)
11am – Mississippi Fred Gee
Noon - Leaf River Band
1pm – Ryan Rigdon
2pm – Husky Burnette
3pm - Rand Mikell
4pm – Jeff Norwood

YAZOO PASS COFFEE HOUSE STAGE (Yazoo & E. 2nd)
8am – live acoustic blues

SATURDAY, APRIL 14TH
NIGHTTIME CLUBS*:


*NOTE:  All nighttime venues below require $15 Juke Joint Festival wristband, which includes unlimited rides on the 4 Blues Shuttle buses.  Wristbands for sale at www.jukejointfestival.com.  Nighttime venues start at 9PM unless otherwise noted:

GROUND ZERO BLUES CLUB 8pm - Rev. Peyton's Big Damn Band; 9pm-1am - Super Chikan & Fighting Cocks
CHANNEL ZILTCH - All Night Long Blues Band w/Miss Lonette
HICK'S 8pm-midnight - Guitar Mikey & The Real Thing w/Billy Gibson
JUKE JOINT CHAPEL 10pm-2am - Lightnin' Malcolm
HOPSON COMMISSARY (main) - Big George Brock & the New Houserockers w/Clarine Wagner
HOPSON COMMISSARY (back porch) – Davis Coen & Grace Askew
CLUB VEGAS – Anthony “Big A” Sherrod & the Allstars
THE BANK (main stage) 8-midnight - Eddie C. Campbell
THE BANK (back porch) 8pm-11pm – Side Street Steppers
RED'S LOUNGE 8pm-1am - Robert "Wolfman" Belfour, Earl The Pearl, Lucious Spiller & The Cornlickers
HAMBONE GALLERY - Stan Street & Hambone Band
BLUESBERRY CAFE – Otis “TCB” Taylor Blues Band
MESSENGER'S - Jimbo Mathus & Tristate Coalition w/L.C. Ulmer
DJ HYPE'S R&B LOUNGE – Roosevelt Roberts Jr. Blues Band
DELTA AMUSEMENT CAFE – Bill “Howl-N-Madd” Perry Blues Band
NEW ROXY 8pm KM Williams & Washboard Jackson; 9pm-1am Robert "Bilbo" Walker Revue
CLUB 2000 – Louis “Gearshifter” Youngblood
STONE PONY 10pm – Jason Turner
ANNIEBELLE'S LOUNGE – Jerry Fair & Delta Blues Blues Crew
DELTA BLUES ROOM – Jarekus Singleton Blues Band
LADY AT THE LEVEE – Terry “Harmonica” Blues Band
PETE'S GRILL – Terry “Big T” Williams & Family Blues Band w/guests Rip Butler & Miss Gladys
DELTA CINEMA STAGE 7pm-11pm – Daddy Mack Blues Band

*NOTE:  All nighttime venues above require $15 Juke Joint Festival wristband, which includes unlimited rides on the 4 Blues Shuttle buses.  Wristbands for sale at www.jukejointfestival.com.  Nighttime venues start at 9pm unless otherwise noted:

SUNDAY, APRIL 15, 2012
CAT HEAD MINI BLUES FEST - FREE!:

Dedicated to late, great Honeyboy Edwards who played his final public performance at this event last year. (Thank you Honeyboy.)
10am - Sean "Bad" Apple
11am - Rev. Peyton's Big Damn Band
Noon - Big George Brock & New Houserockers w/Clarine Wagner
1pm - Robert "Bilbo" Walker
2pm - Watermelon Slim
3pm - Robert "Wolfman" Belfour

SCHEDULES SUBJECT TO CHANGE WITHOUT NOTICE.  START TIMES ARE APPROXIMATE.  SEE WWW.JUKEJOINTFESTIVAL.COM FOR DETAILS.

NEED A PLACE TO STAY?  Full listing of accommodations at www.cathead.biz (click on "Clarksdale" and start calling...)